Staff & Governors

Central to the ethos of the school is the belief that the educational interests of children are best served by a partnership of school, child and parents. 

We aim for all  governors, staff, children and parents to work together as part of a team.

Teaching Staff 2017-2018

Teacher

Year

Class

Lee McClure-  Headteacher

 

 

Rachael Mayston

Year 6

6

Rhia Fern/Becky Henstock

Year 5

5

Tristan Venus

Year 4

4

Laura Goodyear

Year 3

3

Debbie Royston

Year 2

2

Nicola Evans

Year 1

1

Charlotte Honey/Becky Parr

F2

F2

Nicola Exley

F1

Nursery

Nursery and Reception class (F1 and F2) is the Foundation Stage

Years 1 and 2 are Key Stage 1

Years 3, 4, 5 and 6 are Key Stage 2

Cover Staff 2017-2018

Rebecca Andrew: Year 1 (Friday) and Year 2 (Wednesday)

Rebekah Tomlinson: Year 4 and 6 (Wednesday)

Non-teaching staff 2017-2018

Emma Chapman

Secretary/Finance Officer

Caroline Ridgwick

Administrator

Louise Armitage

Foundation Stage Teaching Assistant

Sharen Slack

Foundation Stage Teaching Assistant

Joanne Northrop

Foundation Stage Teaching Assistant

Paula Lowe

Teaching Assistant- Y1

Joanne Gale

Teaching Assistant- Y2

Liam Crossfield

Teaching Assistant- Y2/3

Gillian Haigh

Teaching Assistant- Y3

Jee-eun Akrill

Teaching Assistant- Y4

Elaine Cliffe

Teaching Assistant- Y4

Anne Beresford

Teaching Assistant- Y5

Amanda Kent

Teaching Assistant- Y6

Elaine Cliffe

Teaching Assistant

Helen Kelly

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Eileen Walker

Pastoral Care

 

 

Dawn O'Mahony

Cook

Sharon Andrews

Lead SMSA

Tracey Beaumont

SMSA

Stephanie Dickinson

SMSA

Carole Whitford

SMSA

Sylvia Hamilton

SMSA

Shelia Baines

SMSA

Liz Greaves

Kitchen Assistant

Zoe Micklethwaite

Kitchen Assistant

Ann Dutton

Cleaner

Liz Greaves

Cleaner

Kerry Houghland

Cleaner

John Kilner

Premises Manager

School Governors

We are fortunate to have a governing body that is actively involved in school.  They support all the projects that we are developing and monitor our work.  Some governors, who have the time, are allocated to a class, following those pupils through their school life.  Any of the Governors can be contacted if you wish to raise items for the Governors’ meetings.  Please get in touch with the school for individual contact details.

Chairperson: Mr. Richard Fletcher, Community Representative  (no registered business or financial interests)

Vice-Chairperson: Dr. Malcolm Parker, Community Representative  (no registered business or financial interests)

Head Teacher: Mr. Lee McClure, Tel: 01226 760 930  (no registered business or financial interests)

Teacher Representative: Mrs. Nicola Exley  (no registered business or financial interests)

Community Representatives:
Mr. Richard Punshon  (no registered business or financial interests, also a governor at Hoylandswaine Primary School)

Mrs. Louise Hughes  (no registered business or financial interests, also a governor at Penistone Grammar School)                                                 Miss Claire Throssell   (no registered business or financial interests)

L.A. Representative: 

Mr Stephen Hood   (no registered business or financial interests)

Mrs. Helen Weldon   (no registered business or financial interests)

Parent Representatives:
Mrs. Thorogood   (no registered business or financial interests)
Mrs. Tracey Beaumont   (no registered business or financial interests)

Specific Roles:
Safeguarding: Claire Throssell
Health and Safety: Tracey Beaumont
SEN: Louise Hughes